Delaware court: foreclosure sale wipes NVR’s Spring Oaks lot rights
[…] NVR also filed a lis pendens and then voluntarily cancelled it. 

The court granted motions to dismiss by Spring Oaks Development Purchaser, LLC and U.S. Home, LLC, dismissing all claims with prejudice. The court held that any equitable ownership NVR claimed under the LPA was extinguished by the sheriff’s sale under 10 Del. C. § 5066, which provides that a foreclosure sale transfers property “discharged from all equity or redemption, and all other incumbrances made and suffered by the mortgagor.” The court cited Matter of Spencer for the point that “after a foreclosure judgment and execution both the equity of redemption and equitable ownership are extinguished.” 

The court also addressed recording priority.